Page 10 - Senior Times South Central Michigan - January 2016 - 23-01
P. 10

10
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
JAN 2016
COMMUNITY EVENTS
1-2: Anne of Avonlea, What A Do Theatre, Battle Creek, 7:30 & 9:30pm, (269) 282-1953, www.battlecreekvisitors.org.
4 & 6: Taste of Tech, Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, Jackson,
11-12pm, (517) 788-4480, www.myjdl.com.
5, 12 & 19: Taste of Tech, Jackson District Library- Eastern Branch, Jackson,
1-3pm, (517) 788-4074, www.myjdl.com.
5: Short Season Bowling League, Marshall Lanes, Marshall, 4:30pm,
(269) 781-3125, thechambermarshall.com.
6 & 20: Knitting, Jackson District Library-Henrietta Branch, Pleasant Lake, 1-2pm, (517) 769-6537, www.myjdl.com.
8: Harper & Midwest Kind, Franke Center for the Arts, Marshall, 7pm, (269) 781-0001, www.frankecenterforthearts.org.
14: Battle Creek Reads Peter Geye, Author of “Safe from the Sea,”
7pm, Kool Family Community Center, Sponsored by Willard Library,
(269) 968-8166; willardlibrary.org.
16: Wing House Museum Tours,
Wing House Museum, Coldwater, 12-4pm, (517) 278-2871, www.BranchCountyHistoricalSociety.org.
24: K-105.3 Chili Cook-Off,
Jackson County Fairgrounds and American 1 Event Center, Jackson, 1-4pm, (517) 787-9546, www.k1053.com.
26 & 30: Ice Festival, Downtown Coldwater, 10am-4pm, (517) 279-9375, www.coldwaterdda.org.
30: Rumours-The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute Band, Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, 7pm, (517) 278-6029, www.tibbits.org.
JANUARY BIRTHDAYS
CROUCH SENIOR CENTER
Phone: (517) 788-4364
1715 Lansing Ave, Jackson, MI 49202 www.co.jackson.mi.us/agencies/deptaging
FRIDAY, 1
• New Year’s Day: All Nutrition Sites Closed
MONDAY, 4
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Bible Study, 10:30am
• Tai Chi Workshop, 11am • Bridge Club, 1pm
TUESDAY, 5
• Yoga, 8:30am
• Quilting, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Woodcarving Class, 1pm • Write Your Life, 1pm
• Music Jam Session, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 6
• Fit After 50
• Ballroom Dance, 10am
• Card Class w/Linda, 10am • Kinship Group, 12pm
• Get In Line, 12:15pm
• Penny Bingo, 12:45pm
THURSDAY, 7
• Pool Challenge, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am
• Caregiver Support Group, 12pm • Euchre Tourney, 12:45pm
• Acrylic Paint Class, 1pm
FRIDAY, 8
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Crouch Quarter Bingo, 10:30am • Bridge Club, 1pm
MONDAY, 11
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Bible Study, 10:30am
• Music w/Lee Piper, 11am • Tai Chi Workshop, 11am • Bridge Club, 1pm
TUESDAY, 12
• Yoga, 8:30am
• Quilting, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Woodcarving Class, 1pm • Music Jam Session, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 13
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Ballroom Dance, 10am • Kinship Group, 12pm • Get In Line, 12:15pm
THURSDAY, 14
• Pool Challenge, 9am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Euchre, 12:45pm
• Acrylic Paint Class, 1pm
FRIDAY, 15
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Crouch Quarter Bingo, 10:30am • Bridge Club, 1pm
MONDAY, 18
• Martin Luther King Day: All Nutrition Sites Closed
TUESDAY, 19
• Yoga, 8:30am
• Quilting, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Woodcarving Class, 1pm • Write Your Life, 1pm
• Music Jam Session, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 20
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Card Class w/Linda, 10am • Ballroom Dance, 10am
• Kinship Group, 10am
• Get In Line, 12:15pm
• Penny Bingo, 12:45pm
• Low Vision/Blind Club, 1pm
THURSDAY, 21
• Pool Challenge, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am
• Euchre Tourney, 12:45pm
• Caregiver Support Group, 12pm • Acrylic Paint Class, 1pm
FRIDAY, 22
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Quarter Bingo, 10:30am • Bridge Club, 1pm
MONDAY, 25
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Computer Help, 10am
• Tai Chi Workshop, 11am • Bridge Club, 1pm
TUESDAY, 26
• Yoga, 8:30am
• Quilting, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Woodcarving Class, 1pm • Music Jam Session, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 27
• Fit After 50
• Ballroom Dance, 10am • Kinship Group, 12pm • Get In Line, 12:15pm • Karaoke, 12:45pm
THURSDAY, 28
• Pool Challenge, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Euchre Tourney, 12:45pm • Acrylic Paint Class, 1pm
FRIDAY, 29
• Fit After 50, 8:30am
• Quarter Bingo, 10:30am • Bridge Club, 1pm
FORKS SENIOR CENTER
Phone: (517) 629-3842
101 N. Albion Street, Albion, MI 49224 www.forksseniorcenter.org
DAILY EVENTS
Fitness Center
Individual Workouts: Daily, Open During Regular Hours
Healthways SilverSneakers® Muscular Strength & Range of Movement Exercise Every Monday, Wednesday
& Friday, 10-11am
Golden Toning Fitness Classes w/Dyan
Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:30am, Tuesday, 2-3pm
Whole Person Wellness Exercise Class (Senior Health Partners)
Blood Pressure / Blood Sugar Screening, Thursday, 11am
Ping Pong / Table Tennis
Tuesday & Thursday, 10am
Medicare / Medicaid Assistance
Wednesdays, 9am-12pm,
Friday, 9:30-11am, By Appointment
Foot Care Appointments
Washington & Associates Check Desk For Appointments
Diabetes Support Group
1st Wednesday, 1pm
Gardener’s Workshop
2nd Monday, 1pm
Men’s Breakfast Club
2nd Tuesday, 8:30am
Cooking Club
4th Monday, 11:30am
Eurchre Club
Monday & Tuesday, 1pm
Grocery Bingo
Wednesday, 9:30am
Bridge Club
2nd & 4th Thursdays, 1pm
Sit N’ Stich: Knit & Crochet / Creative Arts Guild Thursday, 1pm
Penny Bingo
Friday, 9:30-11:30am
Monthly Potluck Buffet
3rd Thursday, Alternate Noon Lunch or 5:30pm Dinner
FSC Board Of Director’s Meeting
3rd Wednesday, 1pm
Albion Senior Meal Program
Daily, 11am - 1pm, Lunch Served At 12pm
BATTLE CREEK BOOKS
Phone: (269) 441-2665
51 West Michigan Ave, Suite A, Battle Creek, MI 49017-3603 battlecreekbooks@gmail.com
• John Addis Presents Eaton,
Friday, January 8, 7pm
• Special Event: Mira Ptacin’s national book tour for “Poor Your Soul,” Friday, January 15, 7pm
• Edward Jones, Jacob Miller “A Look at 2016,” Thursday, January 21, 6pm
• Kimball House Museum presents Kimball House Recipes, Friday, January 22, 7pm
• Richard McKendrick Presents Angel at Dawn, Thursday, January 28, 6:30pm
Pat Brown..................... 1 Patti Cornwell ............... 1 Lee Fletcher ................. 1 Sally Segel.................... 1 Harriet Tidey ................. 1 Pearl Waitzman............. 1 Joanne Wallin .............. 1 Irene Weimer ................ 1 Paul Williams ................ 1 Sue Case ...................... 2 Bill Crapoff.................... 2 Phillis McRae Moyer ..... 2 Norma Stauffer ............. 2 John Strickland............. 2 Dorothy Ellis ................. 3 Steve Kent....................3 Cathy Kreter ................. 3 Al Morehart................... 3 Donald Morris...............3 Ashlynn Penny..............3 Dan Webster ................. 3 Marie Frith.................... 4 Donna Kenel ................. 4 Joanne Fales ................ 4
Cathy Kincaid ............... 4 Roy Campbell ............... 4 Nancy French ............... 4 Gale Haruyo.................. 4 Joseph Rokicsak........... 4 Norma J Klarunski ........ 5 Delia DeMaso ............... 5 Agnes O’Daniel ............. 5 Eileen Kowall ................ 5 Patti Mitchell................. 5 Gladys Pacillo ............... 5 Mary Schultz ................ 5 Irene Wilson.................. 5 Frederique Klooster....... 6 Ken Tsuchiyama ........... 6 Margaret Weiport .......... 6 Bonnie Barlett............... 7 Sharon Dix.................... 7 Charles Carr ................. 7 Tammy Dilsaver............7 Stan Grabowski ............ 7 Trudy Hall ..................... 7 Nilo Naughen ............... 7 Lori Warren................... 7
Mindy Sweater ............. 8 Vonnie Anderson........... 8 Carol Bentley ................ 8 Pauline Daniel............... 8 Ruth Johnson ............... 8 Robert Warner .............. 8 Paul Harvey .................. 9 Constance Julius .......... 9 Darlene Mayo ............... 9 Harold Moore................ 9 Lena Wetherill .............. 9 Dorothy Peacock......... 10 Sally Cipcic................. 10 Paula Blue .................. 10 Claudia Crawford........10 Linda Lumley.............. 10 Mable Osis ................ 10 Bill Ritchie .................. 10 Stan Tooley ................. 10 Ann Felcon.................. 11 Jan Clark....................11 Jean Knight ................ 11 Rhoma Powers ........... 11 Ella Reniger ................ 11 Paul Gould ................. 12 Vaughn Gresly ............ 12
Howard Mays ............. 12 Elenita Moraledo......... 12 Delores Sundberg.......12 Harry Thompson ......... 12 James Wooster ........... 12 Virginia Crane ............. 13 Jim Hettinger.............. 13 Vicki Downar-
Patterson .................... 13 Tracey Pengelly........... 13 Cathleen Sheperd ...... 13 Sue Deese .................. 14 Gary Fields ................. 14 David Novak ............... 14 Rick Sechrist .............. 14 Charlotte Sober........... 14 Georgene Voutila......... 14 Joyce Wilson .............. 14 Grace A Donley ........... 15 Byron Cipcic ............... 15 Keith Kehlbeck............ 15 Pablo Luna ................ 15 David Morley .............. 15 Bea Trash .................. 15 Sue Vanderske............ 15 Willie Whetstone, Sr. ... 15
Tim Wygant ................ 15 Dorothy Hibiske .......... 16 Savannah Jones ......... 16 Girland Handley .......... 17 Garland Handley ......... 17 Shirley Alger ............... 17 Janoah Begley............17 Garland Handley ......... 17 David Hall ................... 17 Garland Hardley..........17 Jos Kitchen................. 17 Drew Markos..............17 Wilbur Morcombe ....... 17 Ardella Tillman............ 17 Beverly Doane ............ 18 Nancy Warner ............. 18 Beverly Cochrain......... 18 Jim Baldwin................ 18 Thera Good................. 18 Mike Hewitt ................ 18 Terra King...................18 Bill Birch..................... 19 Bobby Gray.................19 Andy Helmboldt .......... 19 Maryann Lequier ........ 19 David McKee .............. 19
Lena Phillips .............. 19 Cleda Russell.............. 19 Tim Surprise...............19 Diane Thompson......... 19 Barb Osborn ............... 20 Ray Sawyer ................ 20 Richard Schlee ........... 20 Bertha Stockham........ 20 Lois Phelps.................21 Barb Rosene...............21 Mary Ross ................. 21 Roy Atkinson............... 22 Rossana Bandemehr... 22 Frank Beckwith .......... 22 Jacqueline Cripps ....... 22 Ralph Getman ............ 22 Diane Klecker ............. 22 Diane Larkin ............... 22 Margarida McGinnis.... 22 Steve Mitchell............. 22 Tony Mulkey ............... 22 Teri Pearce ................. 22 Dave Scese ................ 22 Ruth Sneathen............ 22 Janice Turner.............. 22 Mildred Beckwith........ 23
Carolyn Burnett........... 23 Edward Latta .............. 23 Richard Lysner............ 23 Walter Payne .............. 23 Joanne Voorhees ........ 23 Molly Cahill................. 24 Becky Gahm ............... 24 Virginia Hensley ......... 24 Mark McCullough ....... 25 Ted Peck..................... 25 Veda Sheppard ........... 25 Michelle Slayton ......... 25 John Stauffer.............. 25 Mary Ann Taylor.......... 25 Norman Amos............. 26 Pam Lindeman ........... 26 Keith Papendick.......... 26 Robert Roen .............. 26 Howard Westover........ 26 Linda Goldthorpe ........ 27 Jim Haadsma ............. 27 Roger Kahn................. 28 Laura Rogers .............. 28 Michael West .............. 28 Izzy Blakeslee............. 29 Virginia Church ........... 29
Herbert Erickson.........29 Rose Gawart .............. 29 Terry Langston............ 29 Nancy Eley.................. 30 Allen Reinke ............... 30 Annie Ure.................... 30 Marma Begley ............ 31 Greg Geise.................. 31 Don Jakel ................... 31 Dave Cole...................15 Min Sweeter ................. 8 Willie Sybder .............. 21 Louise Reynolds ........... 9
* Happy Anniversary
Happy Birthday to you all! From your friends at Senior Times. To have us wish a special Happy Birthday to someone, please send the name and birthdate details to ssherban@ wwthayne.com or by mail to Senior Times, 4642 Capital Ave SW, Battle Creek, MI 49015.


































































































   8   9   10   11   12